Proudly Founded in 1873 • 2019 Super League Champions

Buy Tickets

Big Match Preview

All the stats ahead of our game with Castleford on Thursday night.

Last Ten Meetings:

Castleford 16, St Helens 12 (SLR17, 4/6/17)
Castleford 53, St Helens 10 (CCR6, 13/5/17)
St Helens 26, Castleford 22 (SLR10, 17/4/17)
St Helens 40, Castleford 16 (SLS8-R5, 8/9/16)
Castleford 20, St Helens 30 (SLR13, 1/5/16)
St Helens 28, Castleford 22 (SLR4, 4/3/16)
Castleford 38, St Helens 42 (SLS8-R5, 10/9/15)
Castleford 25, St Helens 24 (SLR19, 18/6/15)
St Helens 21, Castleford 14 (SLR3, 27/2/15)
St Helens 41, Castleford 0 (SLQPO, 19/9/14)

Super League Summary:

Castleford won 6
St Helens won 39 (includes wins in 1999 and 2014 play-offs)
1 draw

Highs and Lows (League):

Castleford highest score: 36-22 (H, 2002) (Widest margin: 35-16, H, 1997)
St Helens highest score: 72-4 (A, 2006) (also widest margin)

Head to Head Season Stats:

SaintsCastleford
Tries88132
Goals78118
Metres29,72230,297
Breaks128166
Tackles7,8366,857
Penalties168174

Career Milestones:

Danny Brough needs ten points to draw level with our very own Kel Coslett in eighth place in the list of all-time leading point scorers.

1 Neil Fox (Wakefield/Bradford/Hull KR/York/Bramley/Huddersfield, 1956-79) 6,220
2 Jim Sullivan (Wigan, 1921-46) 6,022
3 Kevin Sinfield (Leeds, 1997-2015) 4,231
4 Gus Risman (Salford/Workington/Batley, 1929-54) 4,050
5 John Woods (Leigh/Warrington/Bradford/Rochdale, 1976-92) 3,985
6 Mick Nanyn (Rochdale/Whitehaven/Widnes/Oldham/Leigh/Swinton, 1999-2015) 3,700
7 Cyril Kellett (Hull KR/Featherstone, 1956-74) 3,686
8 Kel Coslett (St Helens/Rochdale, 1962-79) 3,545
9 Danny Brough (Dewsbury/York/Hull FC/Castleford/Wakefield/Huddersfield, 2002-17) 3,535
10 Lewis Jones (Leeds, 1952-64) 3,445

Tommy Makinson needs two tries to reach a career century of touchdowns. He has scored 95 times for St Helens since 2011, to go with three dual-registration scores for Rochdale (2013). He also made one non-scoring appearance for Whitehaven in the same season.

Winning Runs:

Castleford Tigers have won their last twelve Super League matches. Their last league defeat was 26-24 at Hull FC on 23 April.

Betfred Super League Leading Scorers

Tries:
1 Greg Eden (Castleford Tigers) 34
2 Liam Marshall (Wigan Warriors) 20
3 = Albert Kelly (Hull FC), Ben Jones-Bishop (Wakefield Trinity) 17
5 = Greg Minikin (Castleford Tigers), Jermaine McGillvary (Huddersfield Giants), Tom Lineham (Warrington Wolves), Joe Burgess (Wigan Warriors) 16
9 = Jamie Shaul (Hull FC), Joel Moon (Leeds Rhinos), Mason Caton-Brown (Wakefield Trinity) 15

Goals:
1 Luke Gale (Castleford Tigers) 107
2 Marc Sneyd (Hull FC) 79
3 Mark Percival (St Helens) 70
4 Luke Walsh (Catalans Dragons) 69
5 Liam Finn (Wakefield Trinity) 64
6 Ben Reynolds (Leigh Centurions) 48
7 = Danny Brough (Huddersfield Giants), Michael Dobson (Salford Red Devils) 46
9 Liam Sutcliffe (Leeds Rhinos) 45
10 Gareth O’Brien (Salford Red Devils) 35

Goals Percentage:
1 Kallum Watkins (Leeds Rhinos) 92.85 (13/14)
2 Tony Gigot (Catalans Dragons) 90.00 (9/10)
3 Marc Sneyd (Hull FC) 89.77 (79/88)
4 Luke Walsh (Catalans Dragons) 85.18 (69/81)
5 Martyn Ridyard (Huddersfield Giants/Leigh Centurions) 84.84 (28/33)
6 Paul McShane (Castleford Tigers) 83.33 (10/12)
7 Jake Connor (Hull FC) 82.35 (14/17)
8 Liam Finn (Wakefield Trinity) 82.05 (64/78)
9 Luke Gale (Castleford Tigers) 81.06 (107/132)
10 = Ben Reynolds (Leigh Centurions) 80.00 (48/60), Tom Makinson (St Helens) 80.00 (8/10)

Points:
1 Luke Gale (Castleford Tigers) 267
2 Mark Percival (St Helens) 196
3 Marc Sneyd (Hull FC) 176
4 Luke Walsh (Catalans Dragons) 150
5 Greg Eden (Castleford Tigers) 136
6 Liam Finn (Wakefield Trinity) 132
7 Ben Reynolds (Leigh Centurions) 120
8 Michael Dobson (Salford Red Devils) 116
9 Liam Sutcliffe (Leeds Rhinos) 111
10 Danny Brough (Huddersfield Giants) 107

The Table:

POSTeamPWLDPFPADIFFPTS
1Castleford Tigers23203076937839140
2Leeds Rhinos2315805534777630
3Hull FC2313915414835827
4Salford Red Devils23131005765007626
5Wakefield Trinity23131005725096326
6Saints23121015164209625
7Wigan Warriors23101035395182123
8Huddersfield Giants2391135194863321

Newsletter Sign Up

Register now to receive regular updates from St.Helens R.F.C. including the latest news, interviews and offers

Register

Official Partners