Big Match Preview

Saints travel to Wakefield tonight in a must win Super 8s clash.

Last Ten Meetings:

Wakefield 16, St Helens 41 (SLR23, 23/7/17)
St Helens 12, Wakefield 16 (SLR3, 3/3/17)
St Helens 32, Wakefield 12 (SLS8-R7, 23/9/16)
Wakefield 32, St Helens 44 (SLR20, 3/7/16)
St Helens 44, Wakefield 4 (SLR5, 11/3/16)
St Helens 44, Wakefield 4 (SLR13, 1/5/15)
Wakefield 16, St Helens 20 (SLR4, 6/3/15)
St Helens 40, Wakefield 16 (SLR24, 15/8/14)
Wakefield 16, St Helens 24 (SLR6, 23/3/14)
Wakefield 12, St Helens 26 (SLR25, 18/8/13)

Super League Summary:

Wakefield won 8
St Helens won 34

Highs & Lows:

Wakefield highest score: 41-22 (H, 2004) (also widest margin)
St Helens highest score: 64-16 (H, 2005) (Widest margin: 60-4, H, 2005)

Head to Head:

Milestones:

Tommy Makinson needs one try to reach a career century of touchdowns. Makinson has scored 96 times for St Helens since 2011, to go with 3 dual-registration scores for Rochdale (2013). He also made one non-scoring appearance for Whitehaven in the same season.

James Roby needs three tries to reach 100 for St Helens. Roby has touched down 97 times in 395 games for the Saints since 2004.

Point-Scoring Runs:

Wakefield’s Liam Finn has the longest scoring streak amongst Super League players, having registered points in Wakefield’s last 22 matches. Finn last failed to score in a 38-18 win at Catalans Dragons on 1 April. His scoring streak then began with three goals in a 30-4 home win against Widnes on 7 April.

Betfred Super League Leading Scorers:

(League games & Super 8s only)

Tries:
1 Greg Eden (Castleford Tigers) 36
2 Liam Marshall (Wigan Warriors) 21
3 Ben Jones-Bishop (Wakefield Trinity) 19
4 = Jermaine McGillvary (Huddersfield Giants), Albert Kelly (Hull FC), Joe Burgess (Wigan Warriors) 18
7 = Greg Minikin (Castleford Tigers), Mason Caton-Brown (Wakefield Trinity), Tom Lineham (Warrington Wolves) 16
10 = Jamie Shaul (Hull FC), Joel Moon (Leeds Rhinos) 15

Goals:
1 Luke Gale (Castleford Tigers) 122
2 Marc Sneyd (Hull FC) 89
3 Liam Finn (Wakefield Trinity) 83
4 Mark Percival (St Helens) 81
5 Luke Walsh (Catalans Dragons) 69
6 Danny Brough (Huddersfield Giants) 56
7 Ben Reynolds (Leigh Centurions) 48
8 Michael Dobson (Salford Red Devils) 46
9 Liam Sutcliffe (Leeds Rhinos) 45
10 = Gareth O’Brien (Salford Red Devils), George Williams (Wigan Warriors) 36

Goals Percentage:
1 Marc Sneyd (Hull FC) 90.81 (89/98)
2 Tony Gigot (Catalans Dragons) 90.00 (9/10)
3 Jake Connor (Hull FC) 86.95 (20/23)
4 Luke Walsh (Catalans Dragons) 85.18 (69/81)
5 Martyn Ridyard (Huddersfield Giants/Leigh Centurions) 84.84 (28/33)
6 Paul McShane (Castleford Tigers) 83.33 (10/12)
7 Liam Finn (Wakefield Trinity) 83.00 (83/100)
8 Kallum Watkins (Leeds Rhinos) 82.85 (29/35)
9 Luke Gale (Castleford Tigers) 81.33 (122/150)
10 = Ben Reynolds (Leigh Centurions) (48/60), Tom Makinson (St Helens) 80.00 (8/10)

Points:
1 Luke Gale (Castleford Tigers) 303
2 Mark Percival (St Helens) 218
3 Marc Sneyd (Hull FC) 200
4 Liam Finn (Wakefield Trinity) 170
5 Luke Walsh (Catalans Dragons) 150
6 Greg Eden (Castleford Tigers) 144
7 Danny Brough (Huddersfield Giants) 131
8 Ben Reynolds (Leigh Centurions) 120
9 George Williams (Wigan Warriors) 117
10 Michael Dobson (Salford Red Devils) 116

League Table:

POSTeamPWLDPFPADIFFPTS
1Castleford Tigers27234087344442946
2Leeds Rhinos2718906455717436
3Hull FC27151116255913431
4Wakefield Trinity27151206796116830
5Wigan Warriors27131136415766529
6Saints27131315754829327
7Salford Red Devils2713140622640-1826
8Huddersfield Giants27111336215526925

Newsletter Sign Up

Register now to receive regular updates from St.Helens R.F.C. including the latest news, interviews and offers

Register

Official Partners