Proudly Founded in 1873 • 2019 Super League Champions

Buy Tickets

Match Stat Pack

Saints have won their last five home fixtures against Widnes with the Vikings’ last win coming at home in 2017.

2018 Meetings:

St Helens 38, Widnes 18 (SLR15, 19/5/18) (at St James’ Park, Newcastle)
Widnes 6, St Helens 28 (SLR9, 2/4/18)

Super League Summary:

St Helens won 21
Widnes won 3

Highs and Lows:

St Helens highest score: 62-0 (H, 2012) (also widest margin)
Widnes highest score: 40-26 (H, 2014) (also widest margin)

Super League Head to Head:

SaintsWidnes
Tries109 (1st)56 (10th)
Goals88 (1st)54 (9th)
Metres26,695 (1st)21,952 (9th)
Breaks151 (1st)79 (11th)
Tackles6,287 (7th)6,645 (1st)
Penalties137 (11th)143 (10th)

Factoids!

Danny Richardson has the longest points scoring streak in Super League, having registered points in our last 21 matches.

His scoring streak began with seven goals in our 46-6 home win against Castleford on February 2.

Mark Percival has scored 68 points in nine matches – from seven tries and 20 goals – against Widnes whilst Tommy Makinson has crossed eight times and kicked seven goals for 46 points.

Percy (1-2-1) has also scored tries in our last three meetings with Widnes.

Jon Wilkin leads the way in the current squad with 18 appearances v the Vikings.

Betfred Super League Leading Scorers

Tries:
1 Ben Barba (St Helens) 20
2 Mark Percival (St Helens) 16
3 Liam Marshall (Wigan Warriors) 15
4 Tom Johnstone (Wakefield Trinity) 14
5 Ben Jones-Bishop (Wakefield Trinity) 13
6 = Bureta Faraimo (Hull FC), Fetuli Talanoa (Hull FC) 12
8 = Jy Hitchcox (Castleford Tigers), Regan Grace (St Helens), Jonny Lomax (St Helens), Ryan Morgan (St Helens) 11

Goals:
1 Danny Richardson (St Helens) 88
2 Sam Tomkins (Wigan Warriors) 68
3 Ryan Shaw (Hull Kingston Rovers) 55
4 Marc Sneyd (Hull FC) 47
5 Liam Finn (Wakefield Trinity) 36
6 Kallum Watkins (Leeds Rhinos) 34
7 Tom Gilmore (Widnes Vikings) 33
8 Jake Connor (Hull FC) 32
9 = Danny Brough (Huddersfield Giants), Luke Gale (Castleford Tigers), Robert Lui (Salford Red Devils) 31

Goals Percentage:
1 Jake Connor (Hull FC) 91.42 (32/35)
2 = Danny Brough (Huddersfield Giants), Luke Gale (Castleford Tigers) 86.11 (31/36)
4 Ryan Shaw (Hull Kingston Rovers) 85.93 (55/64)
5 Ryan Hampshire (Wakefield Trinity) 85.00 (17/20)
6 Tom Gilmore (Widnes Vikings) 84.61 (33/39)
7 = James Batchelor (Wakefield Trinity), Krisnan Inu (Widnes Vikings) 81.25 (13/16)
9 Lucas Albert (Catalans Dragons) 80.00 (12/15)
10 Marc Sneyd (Hull FC) 78.33 (47/60)

Points:
1 Danny Richardson (St Helens) 195
2 Sam Tomkins (Wigan Warriors) 165
3 Ryan Shaw (Hull Kingston Rovers) 150
4 Marc Sneyd (Hull FC) 102
5 Kallum Watkins (Leeds Rhinos) 96
6 Jake Connor (Hull FC) 90
7 = Robert Lui (Salford Red Devils), Stefan Ratchford (Warrington Wolves) 82
9 = Ben Barba (St Helens), Josh Drinkwater (Catalans Dragons), Liam Finn (Wakefield Trinity) 80

Table:

POSTeamPWLDPFPADIFFPTS
1Saints19172061525635934
2Wigan Warriors19145051727923828
3Warrington Wolves19136045134111026
4Castleford Tigers1913514314082325
5Hull FC1911804723898322
6Wakefield Trinity1991004434014218
7Catalans Dragons198110367456-8916
8Leeds Rhinos197111355427-7215
9Huddersfield Giants197111306553-24715
10Salford Red Devils196130308455-14712
11Hull KR195131358486-12811
12Widnes Vikings193160333505-1726

Tickets:

Tickets for the clash are now on sale from the Ticket Office at the Totally Wicked Stadium, by calling 01744 455 052 or online here.

Newsletter Sign Up

Register now to receive regular updates from St.Helens R.F.C. including the latest news, interviews and offers

Register

Official Partners