Proudly Founded in 1873 • 2019 Super League Champions

Buy Tickets

Your Match Preview Pack

Saints head into Friday’s clash with Hull FC seeking their first win at the KCOM Stadium since 2015.

They won 17-10 that season, but have only secured nine wins in 21 matches against Hull FC on the road since Super League began.

Justin Holbrook’s men head into the game in good form having beaten Hull FC twice this year already and are on a run of 11 matches without defeat.

2018 Meetings:

St Helens 25 Hull FC 22 (CCQF, 3/6/18)
St Helens 26 Hull FC 12 (SLR10, 6/4/18)

Super League Summary:

Hull FC won 17
St Helens won 30 (includes win in 2006 Grand Final & wins in 2001 and 2006 play-offs)
3 draws

Highs and Lows:

Hull FC highest score: 44-6 (H, 2005) (also widest margin)
St Helens highest score: 74-16 (H, 1999) (also widest margin)

Super League Head to Head:

SaintsHull FC
Tries116 (1st)80 (5th)
Goals92 (1st)82 (2nd)
Metres28,247 (1st)24,673 (6th)
Breaks160 (1st)123 (5th)
Tackles6,555 (8th)6,672 (5th)
Penalties145 (11th)130 (12th)

Factoids:

Danny Richardson has the longest scoring SL streak in the game, having registered points in our last 22 matches.

His run began with seven goals in the 46-6 home win against Castleford on February 2.

Mark Percival has scored 66 points in 10 career matches against Hull FC, whilst James Roby has played the Airlie Birds 36 times.

Elsewhere, Kyle Amor and Theo Fages have never scored against Hull FC.

19-Man Squads:

Saints: 1. Jonny Lomax, 2. Tommy Makinson, 3. Ryan Morgan, 4. Mark Percival, 5. Adam Swift, 6. Theo Fages, 9. James Roby, 10. Kyle Amor, 11. Zeb Taia, 12. Jon Wilkin, 13. Louie McCarthy-Scarsbrook, 14. Luke Douglas, 15. Morgan Knowles, 16. Luke Thompson, 17. Dom Peyroux, 18. Danny Richardson, 19. Regan Grace, 20. Matty Lees, 23. Ben Barba.

Hull: 2. Bureta Faraimo, 3. Carlos Tuimavave, 6. Albert Kelly, 8. Scott Taylor, 9. Danny Houghton, 11. Dean Hadley, 12. Mark Minichiello, 14. Jake Connor, 15. Chris Green, 16. Jordan Abdul, 17. Danny Washbrook, 23. Mickey Paea, 24. Jack Logan, 25. Jansin Turgut, 26. Jordan Lane, 27. Jack Downs, 28. Hakim Miloudi, 29. Masimbaashe Matongo, 30. Cameron Scott.

Betfred Super League Leading Scorers:

Tries:
1 Ben Barba (St Helens) 20
2 Mark Percival (St Helens) 17
3 = Tom Johnstone (Wakefield Trinity), Liam Marshall (Wigan Warriors) 15
5 = Bureta Faraimo (Hull FC), Ben Jones-Bishop (Wakefield Trinity) 13
7 Fetuli Talanoa (Hull FC) 12
8 = Jy Hitchcox (Castleford Tigers), Ryan Shaw (Hull Kingston Rovers), Regan Grace (St Helens), Jonny Lomax (St Helens), Ryan Morgan (St Helens), Josh Charnley (Warrington Wolves), Tom Lineham (Warrington Wolves) 11

Goals:
1 Danny Richardson (St Helens) 92
2 Sam Tomkins (Wigan Warriors) 70
3 Ryan Shaw (Hull Kingston Rovers) 56
4 Marc Sneyd (Hull FC) 47
5 Liam Finn (Wakefield Trinity) 39
6 Jamie Ellis (Castleford Tigers) 36
7 = Danny Brough (Huddersfield Giants), Jake Connor (Hull FC) 35
9 Kallum Watkins (Leeds Rhinos) 34
10 = Josh Drinkwater (Catalans Dragons), Tom Gilmore (Widnes Vikings) 33

Goals Percentage:
1 Jake Connor (Hull FC) 92.10 (35/38)
2 Ryan Shaw (Hull Kingston Rovers) 86.15 (56/65)
3 Luke Gale (Castleford Tigers) 86.11 (31/36)
4 Danny Brough (Huddersfield Giants) 85.36 (35/41)
5 Ryan Hampshire (Wakefield Trinity) 85.00 (17/20)
6 = Tom Gilmore (Widnes Vikings) 84.61 (33/39) Danny Tickle (Hull Kingston Rovers) 84.61 (11/13)
8 Krisnan Inu (Widnes Vikings) 82.35 (14/17)
9 James Batchelor (Wakefield Trinity) 81.25 (13/16)
10 Lucas Albert (Catalans Dragons) 80.00 (12/15)

Points:
1 Danny Richardson (St Helens) 203
2 Sam Tomkins (Wigan Warriors) 169
3 Ryan Shaw (Hull Kingston Rovers) 156
4 Marc Sneyd (Hull FC) 102
5 = Jake Connor (Hull FC), Kallum Watkins (Leeds Rhinos) 96
7 Josh Drinkwater (Catalans Dragons) 90
8 Liam Finn (Wakefield Trinity) 86
9 = Robert Lui (Salford Red Devils), Stefan Ratchford (Warrington Wolves) 82

Table:

POSTeamPWLDPFPADIFFPTS
1Saints20182065126238936
2Wigan Warriors20155053029123930
3Castleford Tigers2013614734185527
4Warrington Wolves20136046335410926
5Hull FC2011904904187222
6Wakefield Trinity2091104614362518
7Catalans Dragons209110402474-7218
8Huddersfield Giants208111335571-23617
9Leeds Rhinos207121365469-10415
10Hull KR206131410508-9813
11Salford Red Devils206140330507-17712
12Widnes Vikings203170339541-2026

Tickets:

Tickets for Friday’s trip to Hull FC (7:45pm) remain on sale from the Ticket Office at the Totally Wicked Stadium or by calling 01744 455 052. The go offsale at noon Friday.

Newsletter Sign Up

Register now to receive regular updates from St.Helens R.F.C. including the latest news, interviews and offers

Register

Official Partners