Proudly Founded in 1873 • League Leaders’ Shield Winners 2019

Buy Tickets

Your Derby Preview Pack

It's derby time! Saints take on Wigan tonight at 7:45pm.

Justin Holbrook’s side won the first game of the season between the two sides when they beat the Warriors 21-18 on Good Friday.

2018 Meeting:

St Helens 21, Wigan 18 (SLR8, 30/3/18)

Last Ten Meetings:

St Helens 21, Wigan 18 (SLR8, 30/3/18)
St Helens 16, Wigan 26 (SLS8-R4, 1/9/17)
St Helens 22, Wigan 19 (SLR15, 25/5/17)
Wigan 29, St Helens 18 (SLR9, 14/4/17)
Wigan 25, St Helens 0 (SLS8-R3, 19/8/16)
Wigan 4, St Helens 23 (SLR23, 22/7/16)
St Helens 12, Wigan 24 (SLR7, 25/3/16)
St Helens 18, Wigan 14 (SLS8-R6, 18/9/15)
St Helens 30, Wigan 14 (SLR18, 12/6/15)
Wigan 12, St Helens 4 (SLR8, 3/4/15)

Super League Summary:

Wigan won 36 (includes win in 2010 Grand Final & wins in 2001, 2003 and 2004 play-offs)
St Helens won 35 (includes wins in 2000 and 2014 Grand Finals & wins in 2000, 2002, 2009 and 2011 play-offs)
4 draws

Highs and Lows:

Wigan highest score: 65-12 (A, 1997) (also widest margin)
St Helens highest score: 57-16 (MM, 2008) (also widest margin)

Super League Head to Head:

SaintsWigan
Tries123 (1st)94 (2nd)
Goals95 (1st)82 (3rd)
Metres29,597 (1st)27,972 (3rd)
Breaks171 (1st)144 (2nd)
Tackles6,859 (8th)6,670 (11th)
Penalties150 (11th)170 (5th)

Factoids:

Danny Richardson has longest scoring streak in the top flight, having registered points our last 23 matches.

His streak began with seven goals in our 46-6 home win against Castleford on February 2.

Jon Wilkin is set to play in his 46th derby whilst James Roby will reach 43 appearances.

Ben Barba is one appearance away from 200 for his career. He has played 25 times for Saints, 168 for his other clubs and made six rep honours for the Indigenous All Stars and Prime Ministers XIII.

19-man Squads:

Saints: 1. Jonny Lomax, 2. Tommy Makinson, 3. Ryan Morgan, 4. Mark Percival, 5. Adam Swift, 6. Theo Fages, 9. James Roby, 10. Kyle Amor, 12. Jon Wilkin, 13. Louie McCarthy-Scarsbrook, 14. Luke Douglas, 15. Morgan Knowles, 16. Luke Thompson, 17. Dom Peyroux, 18. Danny Richardson, 19. Regan Grace, 20. Matty Lees, 21. Jack Ashworth, 23. Ben Barba.

Wigan: 1. Sam Tomkins, 2. Tom Davies, 3. Dan Sarginson, 7. Sam Powell, 8. Tony Clubb, 9. Thomas Leuluai, 10. Ben Flower, 14. John Bateman, 17. Taulima Tautai, 19. Willie Isa, 20. Morgan Escare, 22. Liam Marshall, 25. Romain Navarrete, 30. Gabriel Hamlin, 34. Josh Woods, 36. Samuel Kibula, 39. Liam Paisley, 40. Joe Greenwood, 41. Chris Hankinson.

Betfred Super League Leading Scorers:

Tries:
1 Ben Barba (St Helens) 22
2 Mark Percival (St Helens) 17
3 = Bureta Faraimo (Hull FC), Tom Johnstone (Wakefield Trinity), Liam Marshall (Wigan Warriors) 15
6 = Jonny Lomax (St Helens), Ben Jones-Bishop (Wakefield Trinity) 13
8 = Fetuli Talanoa (Hull FC), Josh Charnley (Warrington Wolves) 12

Goals:
1 Danny Richardson (St Helens) 95
2 Sam Tomkins (Wigan Warriors) 72
3 Ryan Shaw (Hull Kingston Rovers) 56
4 Marc Sneyd (Hull FC) 47
5 Liam Finn (Wakefield Trinity) 39
6 Josh Drinkwater (Catalans Dragons) 38
7 Danny Brough (Huddersfield Giants) 37
8 Jamie Ellis (Castleford Tigers) 36
9 Jake Connor (Hull FC) 35
10 Kallum Watkins (Leeds Rhinos) 34

Goals Percentage:
1 Jake Connor (Hull FC) 89.74 (35/39)
2 Danny Tickle (Hull Kingston Rovers) 88.23 (15/17)
3 Ryan Hampshire (Wakefield Trinity) 87.50 (21/24)
4 Ryan Shaw (Hull Kingston Rovers) 86.15 (56/65)
5 Luke Gale (Castleford Tigers) 86.11 (31/36)
6 Tom Gilmore (Widnes Vikings) 84.61 (33/39)
7 Krisnan Inu (Widnes Vikings) 81.81 (18/22)
8 James Batchelor (Wakefield Trinity) 81.25 (13/16)
9 Lucas Albert (Catalans Dragons) 80.00 (12/15)
10 Danny Brough (Huddersfield Giants) 78.72 (37/47)

Points:
1 Danny Richardson (St Helens) 209
2 Sam Tomkins (Wigan Warriors) 177
3 Ryan Shaw (Hull Kingston Rovers) 156
4 Marc Sneyd (Hull FC) 102
5 Josh Drinkwater (Catalans Dragons) 100
6 = Jake Connor (Hull FC), Kallum Watkins (Leeds Rhinos) 96
8 Ben Barba (St Helens) 88
9 Liam Finn (Wakefield Trinity) 86
10 = Robert Lui (Salford Red Devils), Stefan Ratchford (Warrington Wolves) 82

Betfred Super League Table:

POSTeamPWLDPFPADIFFPTS
1Saints21192068528040538
2Wigan Warriors21156054231123130
3Castleford Tigers2114614974247329
4Warrington Wolves21137148537610927
5Hull FC21111005084525622
6Wakefield Trinity2191114814562519
7Catalans Dragons219111424496-7219
8Huddersfield Giants219111355583-22819
9Leeds Rhinos217122385489-10416
10Hull KR217131436532-9615
11Salford Red Devils216150336531-19512
12Widnes Vikings213180363567-2046

Tickets:

Tickets for the derby are now on sale from the Ticket Office at the Totally Wicked Stadium or by calling 01744 455 052.

Last Time Out v Wigan

Newsletter Sign Up

Register now to receive regular updates from St.Helens R.F.C. including the latest news, interviews and offers

Register

Official Partners