Proudly Founded in 1873 • League Leaders’ Shield Winners 2019

Buy Tickets

Semi Final Preview Pack

When Saints take on Catalans at the University of Bolton Stadium this Sunday (12:30pm) it will be their 36th Challenge Cup Semi Final appearance.

Saints have won 21 of their previous semi-finals.

Previous Challenge Cup Meetings:

2009 (Round 5) St Helens 42 Catalans Dragons 8
2007 (FINAL) Catalans Dragons 8 St Helens 30 (at Wembley Stadium)
2006 (Quarter Final) St Helens 56 Catalans Dragons 10

This Season’s Meetings:

St Helens 26, Catalans Dragons 12 (SLR14, 3/5/18)
Catalans Dragons 12, St Helens 21 (SLR2, 10/2/18)

Last Ten Meetings:

St Helens 26, Catalans Dragons 12 (SLR14, 3/5/18)
Catalans Dragons 12, St Helens 21 (SLR2, 10/2/18)
St Helens 46, Catalans Dragons 28 (SLR22, 16/7/17)
Catalans Dragons 24, St Helens 28 (SLR5, 18/3/17)
St Helens 39, Catalans Dragons 16 (SLS8-R2, 12/8/16)
Catalans Dragons 33, St Helens 16 (SLR18, 11/6/16)
St Helens 12, Catalans Dragons 30 (SLR11, 14/4/16)
Catalans Dragons 26, St Helens 16 (SLS8-R1, 8/8/15)
Catalans Dragons 33, St Helens 26 (SLR14, 9/5/15)
St Helens 18, Catalans Dragons 7 (SLR1, 6/2/15)

Super League Head to Head:

SaintsCatalans
Tries127 (1st)83 (7th)
Goals101 (1st)75 (8th)
Metres32,638 (1st)28,933 (5th)
Breaks186 (1st)115 (9th)
Tackles7,558 (6th)7,464 (8th)
Penalties163 (11th)204 (2nd)

Factoids:

Theo Fages needs one appearance to reach 150 for his career. He has played in 73 games for St Helens since 2016 and was previously with Salford (66 games, 2013-2015).

He has also represented France (10 games, 2013-2015 & 2017).

Jonny Lomax has scored a try in each of our last three meetings with Catalans.

Danny Richardson has the longest scoring streak in the top flight, having registered points in our last 25 matches.

His scoring streak began with seven goals in our 46-6 home win against Castleford on February 2.

19 man squads:

Saints: 1. Jonny Lomax, 2. Tommy Makinson, 4. Mark Percival, 5. Adam Swift, 6. Theo Fages, 7. Matty Smith, 9. James Roby, 10. Kyle Amor, 11. Zeb Taia, 12. Jon Wilkin, 13. Louie McCarthy-Scarsbrook, 14. Luke Douglas, 15. Morgan Knowles, 16. Luke Thompson, 18. Danny Richardson, 19. Regan Grace, 20. Matty Lees, 23. Ben Barba, 30. Matty Costello.

Catalans: 1. David Mead, 4. Brayden Wiliame, 5. Fouad Yaha, 6. Samisoni Langi, 8. Rémi Casty, 10. Sam Moa, 11. Louis Anderson, 12. Benjamin Garcia, 14. Julian Bousquet, 15. Mikael Simon, 17. Jason Baitieri, 19. Michael McIlorum, 20. Lewis Tierney, 21. Benjamin Jullien, 22. Lucas Albert, 31. Tony Gigot, 32. Mickael Goudemand, 33. Josh Drinkwater, 34. Kenny Edwards.

Betfred Super League Leading Scorers:

Tries:
1 Ben Barba (St Helens) 23
2 = Mark Percival (St Helens), Tom Johnstone (Wakefield Trinity) 17
4 = Bureta Faraimo (Hull FC), Ben Jones-Bishop (Wakefield Trinity) 16
6 Liam Marshall (Wigan Warriors) 15
7 Jonny Lomax (St Helens) 14
8 = Darnell McIntosh (Huddersfield Giants), Fetuli Talanoa (Hull FC), Josh Charnley (Warrington Wolves) 12

Goals:
1 Danny Richardson (St Helens) 101
2 Sam Tomkins (Wigan Warriors) 77
3 Ryan Shaw (Hull Kingston Rovers) 56
4 Marc Sneyd (Hull FC) 49
5 = Danny Brough (Huddersfield Giants), Jamie Ellis (Castleford Tigers) 47
7 Josh Drinkwater (Catalans Dragons) 44
8 Liam Finn (Wakefield Trinity) 39
9 Ryan Hampshire (Wakefield Trinity) 37
10 Jake Connor (Hull FC) 35

Goals Percentage:
1 Jake Connor (Hull FC) 89.74 (35/39)
2 Ryan Hampshire (Wakefield Trinity) 88.09 (37/42)
3 Tyrone Roberts (Warrington Wolves) 87.50 (14/16)
4 Ryan Shaw (Hull Kingston Rovers) 86.15 (56/65)
5 Luke Gale (Castleford Tigers) 86.11 (31/36)
6 Tom Gilmore (Widnes Vikings) 84.61 (33/39)
7 Lucas Albert (Catalans Dragons) 84.21 (16/19)
8 Krisnan Inu (Widnes Vikings) 84.00 (21/25)
9 James Batchelor (Wakefield Trinity) 81.25 (13/16)
10 Marc Sneyd (Hull FC) 77.77 (49/63)

Points:
1 Danny Richardson (St Helens) 221
2 Sam Tomkins (Wigan Warriors) 196
3 Ryan Shaw (Hull Kingston Rovers) 156
4 Josh Drinkwater (Catalans Dragons) 116
5 Marc Sneyd (Hull FC) 106
6 Jamie Ellis (Castleford Tigers) 103
7 Danny Brough (Huddersfield Giants) 100
8 = Jake Connor (Hull FC), Kallum Watkins (Leeds Rhinos) 96
10 Ben Barba (St Helens) 92

Betfred Super League Table:

POSTeamPWLDPFPADIFFPTS
1Saints23212071329841542
2Wigan Warriors23167057334522832
3Castleford Tigers2315715674808731
4Warrington Wolves23148153141012129
5Huddersfield Giants2311111427629-20223
6Hull FC2311120534544-1022
7Wakefield Trinity23101215815067521
8Catalans Dragons2310121488531-4321

Tickets:

The game is sold out.

Newsletter Sign Up

Register now to receive regular updates from St.Helens R.F.C. including the latest news, interviews and offers

Register

Official Partners