Giants Preview Pack

Saints get their Super 8s campaign underway on Friday when they host Huddersfield Giants at the Totally Wicked Stadium.

The game kicks off at 7.45pm.

This Season’s Meetings:

St Helens 66, Huddersfield 4 (SLR12, 20/4/18)
Huddersfield 12, St Helens 26 (SLR3, 23/2/18)

Last Ten Meetings:

St Helens 66, Huddersfield 4 (SLR12, 20/4/18)
Huddersfield 12, St Helens 26 (SLR3, 23/2/18)
St Helens 40, Huddersfield 16 (SLS8-R6, 15/9/17)
Huddersfield 24, St Helens 16 (SLR16, 16/6/17)
St Helens 14, Huddersfield 14 (SLR8, 7/4/17)
Huddersfield 18, St Helens 34 (SLR22, 17/7/16)
Huddersfield 48, St Helens 20 (SLR15, 22/5/16) (at St James’ Park, Newcastle)
St Helens 30, Huddersfield 16 (SLR1, 5/2/16)
St Helens 22, Huddersfield 28 (SLS8-R3, 20/8/15)
St Helens 35, Huddersfield 34 (SLR21, 10/7/15)

Super League Summary:

St Helens won 36 (includes wins in 2009 and 2010 play-offs)
Huddersfield won 11
1 draw

Highs and Lows:

St Helens highest score: 68-18 (H, 1998) (Widest margin: 66-4, H, 2018)
Huddersfield highest score: 48-20 (MW, 2016) (Widest margin: 40-4, A, 2013)

Super League Head to Head:

SaintsHuddersfield
Tries127 (1st)74 (10th)
Goals101 (1st)64 (9th)
Metres32,638 (1st)25,478 (12th)
Breaks186 (1st)96 (12th)
Tackles7,558 (6th)7,868 (4th)
Penalties163 (11th)207 (1st)

Factoids:

Jonny Lomax – 10 points away from 500 Super League points.

Danny Richardson has the longest scoring streak in the game, having registered points in our last 26 matches. His scoring streak began with seven goals in our 46-6 home win over Castleford on February 2.

Mark Percival has scored 60 points against Huddersfield in his career.

LMS is just one try away from 50 in the red vee.

19-Man Squads:

Saints: 1. Jonny Lomax, 2. Tommy Makinson, 4. Mark Percival, 5. Adam Swift, 6. Theo Fages, 7. Matty Smith, 9. James Roby, 10. Kyle Amor, 11. Zeb Taia, 12. Jon Wilkin, 13. Louie McCarthy-Scarsbrook, 14. Luke Douglas, 15. Morgan Knowles, 16. Luke Thompson, 18. Danny Richardson, 19. Regan Grace, 20. Matty Lees, 23. Ben Barba, 30. Matty Costello.

Huddersfield: 1. Jake Mamo, 2. Jermaine McGillvary, 3. Leroy Cudjoe, 4. Jordan Turner, 6. Lee Gaskell, 7. Danny Brough, 9. Kruise Leeming, 13. Ryan Hinchcliffe, 14. Dale Ferguson, 15. Jordan Rankin, 16. Oliver Roberts, 17. Ukuma Ta’ai, 18. Paul Clough, 19. Daniel Smith, 21. Adam O’Brien, 22. Alex Mellor, 23. Darnell McIntosh, 27. Matty English, **. Suaia Matagi.

Betfred Super League Leading Scorers:

Tries:
1 Ben Barba (St Helens) 23
2 = Mark Percival (St Helens), Tom Johnstone (Wakefield Trinity) 17
4 = Bureta Faraimo (Hull FC), Ben Jones-Bishop (Wakefield Trinity) 16
6 Liam Marshall (Wigan Warriors) 15
7 Jonny Lomax (St Helens) 14
8 = Darnell McIntosh (Huddersfield Giants), Fetuli Talanoa (Hull FC), Josh Charnley (Warrington Wolves) 12

Goals:
1 Danny Richardson (St Helens) 101
2 Sam Tomkins (Wigan Warriors) 77
3 Ryan Shaw (Hull Kingston Rovers) 56
4 Marc Sneyd (Hull FC) 49
5 = Danny Brough (Huddersfield Giants), Jamie Ellis (Castleford Tigers) 47
7 Josh Drinkwater (Catalans Dragons) 44
8 Liam Finn (Wakefield Trinity) 39
9 Ryan Hampshire (Wakefield Trinity) 37
10 Jake Connor (Hull FC) 35

Goals Percentage:
1 Jake Connor (Hull FC) 89.74 (35/39)
2 Ryan Hampshire (Wakefield Trinity) 88.09 (37/42)
3 Tyrone Roberts (Warrington Wolves) 87.50 (14/16)
4 Ryan Shaw (Hull Kingston Rovers) 86.15 (56/65)
5 Luke Gale (Castleford Tigers) 86.11 (31/36)
6 Tom Gilmore (Widnes Vikings) 84.61 (33/39)
7 Lucas Albert (Catalans Dragons) 84.21 (16/19)
8 Krisnan Inu (Widnes Vikings) 84.00 (21/25)
9 James Batchelor (Wakefield Trinity) 81.25 (13/16)
10 Marc Sneyd (Hull FC) 77.77 (49/63)

Points:
1 Danny Richardson (St Helens) 221
2 Sam Tomkins (Wigan Warriors) 196
3 Ryan Shaw (Hull Kingston Rovers) 156
4 Josh Drinkwater (Catalans Dragons) 116
5 Marc Sneyd (Hull FC) 106
6 Jamie Ellis (Castleford Tigers) 103
7 Danny Brough (Huddersfield Giants) 100
8 = Jake Connor (Hull FC) 96
Kallum Watkins (Leeds Rhinos) 96
10 Ben Barba (St Helens) 92

Betfred Super League Table:

POSTeamPWLDPFPADIFFPTS
1Saints23212071329841542
2Wigan Warriors23167057334522832
3Castleford Tigers2315715674808731
4Warrington Wolves23148153141012129
5Huddersfield Giants2311111427629-20223
6Hull FC2311120534544-1022
7Wakefield Trinity23101215815067521
8Catalans Dragons2310121488531-4321

Tickets:

Tickets are on sale from the Ticket Office at the Totally Wicked Stadium, by calling 01744 455 052 or online here.

Newsletter Sign Up

Register now to receive regular updates from St.Helens R.F.C. including the latest news, interviews and offers

Register

Official Partners