Proudly Founded in 1873 • 2019 Super League Champions

Buy Tickets

Trinity Preview Pack

Saints continue their Super 8s campaign this evening when they take on Wakefield Trinity at the Mobile Rocket Stadium.

The game kicks off at 7.45pm.

This Season’s Meetings

St Helens 34, Wakefield 30 (SLR19, 29/6/18)
Wakefield 24, St Helens 20 (SLR11, 15/4/18)

Last Ten Meetings:

St Helens 34, Wakefield 30 (SLR19, 29/6/18)
Wakefield 24, St Helens 20 (SLR11, 15/4/18)
Wakefield 16, St Helens 18 (SLS8-R5, 7/9/17)
Wakefield 16, St Helens 41 (SLR23, 23/7/17)
St Helens 12, Wakefield 16 (SLR3, 3/3/17)
St Helens 32, Wakefield 12 (SLS8-R7, 23/9/16)
Wakefield 32, St Helens 44 (SLR20, 3/7/16)
St Helens 44, Wakefield 4 (SLR5, 11/3/16)
St Helens 44, Wakefield 4 (SLR13, 1/5/15)
Wakefield 16, St Helens 20 (SLR4, 6/3/15)

Super League Summary:

Wakefield won 9
St Helens won 36

Highs and Lows:

Wakefield highest score: 41-22 (H, 2004) (also widest margin)
St Helens highest score: 64-16 (H, 2005) (Widest margin: 60-4, H, 2005)

Super League Head to Head:

SaintsWakefield
Tries129 (1st)104 (2nd)
Goals103 (1st)97 (2nd)
Metres34,195 (1st)29,588 (6th)
Breaks190 (1st)150 (3rd)
Tackles7,962 (6th)7,788 (8th)
Penalties167 (11th)184 (6th)

Factoids:

Danny Richardson has the longest scoring streak in the game, having registered points in our last 27 matches. His scoring streak began with seven goals in our 46-6 home win against Castleford on February 2.

Jonny Lomax is 10 points away from 500 in Super League.

19-Man Squads:

Saints: 1. Jonny Lomax, 2. Tommy Makinson, 4. Mark Percival, 6. Theo Fages, 7. Matty Smith, 9. James Roby, 10. Kyle Amor, 11. Zeb Taia, 12. Jon Wilkin, 13. Louie McCarthy-Scarsbrook, 14. Luke Douglas, 15. Morgan Knowles, 18. Danny Richardson, 19. Regan Grace, 20. Matty Lees, 21. Jack Ashworth, 23. Ben Barba, 25. Aaron Smith, 30. Matty Costello.

Trinity: 1. Scott Grix, 2. Tom Johnstone, 3. Bill Tupou, 4. Reece Lyne, 5. Ben Jones-Bishop, 6. Jacob Miller, 8. David Fifita, 9. Kyle Wood, 10. Anthony England, 11. Matty Ashurst, 13. Tyler Randell, 14. Justin Horo, 15. Pauli Pauli, 16. Tinirau Arona, 17. Craig Huby, 19. James Batchelor, 21. Max Jowitt, 23. Chris Annakin, 25. Ryan Hampshire.

Betfred Super League Leading Scorers:

Tries:
1 Ben Barba (St Helens) 24
2 Tom Johnstone (Wakefield Trinity) 18
3 Mark Percival (St Helens) 17
4 = Bureta Faraimo (Hull FC), Ben Jones-Bishop (Wakefield Trinity), Liam Marshall (Wigan Warriors) 16
7 = Darnell McIntosh (Huddersfield Giants), Jonny Lomax (St Helens), Tom Lineham (Warrington Wolves) 14
10 Josh Charnley (Warrington Wolves) 13

Goals:
1 Danny Richardson (St Helens) 103
2 Sam Tomkins (Wigan Warriors) 79
3 Ryan Shaw (Hull Kingston Rovers) 56
4 Marc Sneyd (Hull FC) 51
5 Jamie Ellis (Castleford Tigers) 50
6 Danny Brough (Huddersfield Giants) 49
7 = Josh Drinkwater (Catalans Dragons), Ryan Hampshire (Wakefield Trinity) 44
9 Liam Finn (Wakefield Trinity) 39
10 Jake Connor (Hull FC) 35

Goals Percentage:
1 Ryan Hampshire (Wakefield Trinity) 89.79 (44/49)
2 Jake Connor (Hull FC) 89.74 (35/39)
3 Tyrone Roberts (Warrington Wolves) 87.50 (14/16)
4 Ryan Shaw (Hull Kingston Rovers) 86.15 (56/65)
5 Luke Gale (Castleford Tigers) 86.11 (31/36)
6 Lucas Albert (Catalans Dragons) 85.00 (17/20)
7 Tom Gilmore (Widnes Vikings) 84.61 (33/39)
8 Krisnan Inu (Widnes Vikings) 84.00 (21/25)
9 James Batchelor (Wakefield Trinity) 81.25 (13/16)
10 Marc Sneyd (Hull FC) 77.27 (51/66)

Points:
1 Danny Richardson (St Helens) 225
2 Sam Tomkins (Wigan Warriors) 200
3 Ryan Shaw (Hull Kingston Rovers) 156
4 Josh Drinkwater (Catalans Dragons) 116
5 Marc Sneyd (Hull FC) 111
6 Jamie Ellis (Castleford Tigers) 109
7 Danny Brough (Huddersfield Giants) 104
8 = Ben Barba (St Helens), Jake Connor (Hull FC), Ryan Hampshire (Wakefield Trinity), Kallum Watkins (Leeds Rhinos) 96

Betfred Super League table:

POSTEAMPWLDPFPADIFFPTS
1Saints24213072531441142
2Wigan Warriors24177059736723034
3Warrington Wolves24158158741617131
4Castleford Tigers2415815895048531
5Huddersfield Giants2412111443641-19825
6Wakefield Trinity24111216125199323
7Hull FC2411130547575-2822
8Catalans Dragons2410131494587-9321

Tickets:

Tickets for this fixture are now on sale from the Ticket Office only until noon today. They are priced at £21 for adults, £15 concessions (65 and over) and £5 juniors.

All ticket prices increase by £3 on matchday.

Last Time Out v Wakefield

Newsletter Sign Up

Register now to receive regular updates from St.Helens R.F.C. including the latest news, interviews and offers

Register

Official Partners