Warriors Preview Pack

It's the derby on Friday as Saints take on the Warriors in the Super 8s.

Saints are seeking their third win over the Warriors this season – and one that would hand them the League Leaders’ Shield.

This Season’s Meetings:

Wigan 6, St Helens 14 (SLR22, 19/7/18)
St Helens 21, Wigan 18 (SLR8, 30/3/18)

Last Ten Meetings:

Wigan 6, St Helens 14 (SLR22, 19/7/18)
St Helens 21, Wigan 18 (SLR8, 30/3/18)
St Helens 16, Wigan 26 (SLS8-R4, 1/9/17)
St Helens 22, Wigan 19 (SLR15, 25/5/17)
Wigan 29, St Helens 18 (SLR9, 14/4/17)
Wigan 25, St Helens 0 (SLS8-R3, 19/8/16)
Wigan 4, St Helens 23 (SLR23, 22/7/16)
St Helens 12, Wigan 24 (SLR7, 25/3/16)
St Helens 18, Wigan 14 (SLS8-R6, 18/9/15)
St Helens 30, Wigan 14 (SLR18, 12/6/15)

Super League Summary:

St Helens won 36 (includes wins in 2000 and 2014 Grand Finals & wins in 2000, 2002, 2009 and 2011 play-offs)
Wigan won 36 (includes win in 2010 Grand Final & wins in 2001, 2003 and 2004 play-offs)
4 draws

Highs and Lows:

St Helens highest score: 57-16 (MM, 2008) (also widest margin)
Wigan highest score: 65-12 (A, 1997) (also widest margin)

Super League Head to Head:

SaintsWigan
Tries135 (1st)109 (2nd)
Goals109 (1st)96 (4th)
Metres35,481 (1st)33,436 (3rd)
Breaks200 (1st)169 (2nd)
Tackles8,297 (6th)7,966 (11th)
Penalties175 (11th)219 (4th)

Factoids:

Kyle Amor – one appearance away from 200 for Super League (3 for Leeds, 2010; 74 for Wakefield, 2011-2013 and 122 for St Helens, 2014-2018)

Jonny Lomax – 6 points away from 500 in Super League (494 for St Helens, 2009-2018)

Danny Richardson has the longest scoring streak in the game, having registered points in our last 28 matches. His scoring streak began with seven goals in our 46-6 home win against Castleford at the beginning of the season.

19-Man Squads:

Saints: 1. Jonny Lomax, 2. Tommy Makinson, 3. Ryan Morgan, 4. Mark Percival, 6. Theo Fages, 9. James Roby, 10. Kyle Amor, 11. Zeb Taia, 12. Jon Wilkin, 13. Louie McCarthy-Scarsbrook, 14. Luke Douglas, 15. Morgan Knowles, 16. Luke Thompson, 18. Danny Richardson, 19. Regan Grace, 20. Matty Lees, 21. Jack Ashworth, 23. Ben Barba, 30. Matty Costello.

Wigan: 1. Sam Tomkins, 2. Tom Davies, 3. Dan Sarginson, 4. Oliver Gildart, 6. George Williams, 7. Sam Powell, 8. Tony Clubb, 9. Thomas Leuluai, 10. Ben Flower, 13. Sean O’Loughlin, 14. John Bateman, 15. Ryan Sutton, 19. Willie Isa, 20. Morgan Escare, 25. Romain Navarrete, 30. Gabriel Hamlin, 35. Oliver Partington, 36. Samuel Kibula, 40. Joe Greenwood.

Betfred Super League Leading Scorers:

Tries:
1 Ben Barba (St Helens) 24
2 Tom Johnstone (Wakefield Trinity) 18
3 = Bureta Faraimo (Hull FC), Mark Percival (St Helens) 17
5 = Ben Jones-Bishop (Wakefield Trinity), Liam Marshall (Wigan Warriors) 16
7 Jonny Lomax (St Helens) 15
8 = Darnell McIntosh (Huddersfield Giants), Tom Lineham (Warrington Wolves) 14
10 Josh Charnley (Warrington Wolves) 13

Goals:
1 Danny Richardson (St Helens) 109
2 Sam Tomkins (Wigan Warriors) 84
3 Ryan Shaw (Hull Kingston Rovers) 56
4 Jamie Ellis (Castleford Tigers) 54
5 Danny Brough (Huddersfield Giants) 53
6 Marc Sneyd (Hull FC) 51
7 Ryan Hampshire (Wakefield Trinity) 46
8 Josh Drinkwater (Catalans Dragons) 45
9 Liam Finn (Wakefield Trinity) 39
10 Jake Connor (Hull FC) 35

Goals Percentage:
1 Jake Connor (Hull FC) 89.74 (35/39)
2 Ryan Hampshire (Wakefield Trinity) 88.46 (46/52)
3 Tyrone Roberts (Warrington Wolves) 87.50 (14/16)
4 Ryan Shaw (Hull Kingston Rovers) 86.15 (56/65)
5 Luke Gale (Castleford Tigers) 86.11 (31/36)
6 Lucas Albert (Catalans Dragons) 85.00 (17/20)
7 Tom Gilmore (Widnes Vikings) 84.61 (33/39)
8 Krisnan Inu (Widnes Vikings) 84.00 (21/25)
9 James Batchelor (Wakefield Trinity) 81.25 (13/16)
10 Marc Sneyd (Hull FC) 77.27 (51/66)

Points:
1 Danny Richardson (St Helens) 237
2 Sam Tomkins (Wigan Warriors) 211
3 Ryan Shaw (Hull Kingston Rovers) 156
4 Josh Drinkwater (Catalans Dragons) 118
5 Jamie Ellis (Castleford Tigers) 117
6 Danny Brough (Huddersfield Giants) 112
7 Marc Sneyd (Hull FC) 111
8 Ryan Hampshire (Wakefield Trinity) 100
9 Stefan Ratchford (Warrington Wolves) 98
10 = Ben Barba (St Helens), Jake Connor (Hull FC), Kallum Watkins (Leeds Rhinos) 96

Betfred Super League Table:

POSTeamPWLDPFPADIFFPTS
1Saints25223076133043144
2Wigan Warriors25187063237325936
3Castleford Tigers2516816175229533
4Warrington Wolves25159160544416131
5Huddersfield Giants2513111469647-17827
6Wakefield Trinity25111316285357323
7Hull FC2511140553601-4822
8Catalans Dragons2510141500622-12221

Tickets:

Saints host Wigan at the Totally Wicked Stadium on Friday August 31 (7:45pm).

Tickets are on sale from the Ticket Office at the Totally Wicked Stadium, by calling 01744 455 052 or online here.

Last Time Out v Wigan

Newsletter Sign Up

Register now to receive regular updates from St.Helens R.F.C. including the latest news, interviews and offers

Register

Official Partners