Dragons Preview Pack

Saints take on Catalans in Perpignan on Saturday.

It will be the fourth meeting between the two sides this season.

This Season’s Meetings:

Catalans Dragons 35, St Helens 16 (CCSF, 5/8/18) (at University of Bolton Stadium)
St Helens 26, Catalans Dragons 12 (SLR14, 3/5/18)
Catalans Dragons 12, St Helens 21 (SLR2, 10/2/18)

Last Ten Meetings:

Catalans Dragons 35, St Helens 16 (CCSF, 5/8/18) (at University of Bolton Stadium)
St Helens 26, Catalans Dragons 12 (SLR14, 3/5/18)
Catalans Dragons 12, St Helens 21 (SLR2, 10/2/18)
St Helens 46, Catalans Dragons 28 (SLR22, 16/7/17)
Catalans Dragons 24, St Helens 28 (SLR5, 18/3/17)
St Helens 39, Catalans Dragons 16 (SLS8-R2, 12/8/16)
Catalans Dragons 33, St Helens 16 (SLR18, 11/6/16)
St Helens 12, Catalans Dragons 30 (SLR11, 14/4/16)
Catalans Dragons 26, St Helens 16 (SLS8-R1, 8/8/15)
Catalans Dragons 33, St Helens 26 (SLR14, 9/5/15)

Super League Summary:

Catalans Dragons won 12
St Helens won 18 (includes win in 2014 play-offs)

Highs and Lows:

Catalans Dragons highest score: 42-0 (H, 2014) (also widest margin)
St Helens highest score: 53-10 (H, 2007) (also widest margin)

Super League Head to Head:

SaintsCatalans
Tries137 (1st)86 (11th)
Goals110 (1st)77 (9th)
Metres36,621 (1st)31,804 (9th)
Breaks204 (1st)127 (11th)
Tackles8,643 (7th)8,413 (9th)
Penalties177 (12th)226 (1st)

Factoids:

Jonny Lomax – 6 points away from 500 in Super League (494 for St Helens, 2009-2018)

Tommy Makinson – 3  tries away from 100 in Super League (97 for St Helens, 2011-2018)

Danny Richardson has the longest scoring streak in the game, having registered points in our last 29 matches. His scoring streak began with seven goals in our 46-6 home win against Castleford on February 2.

19-Man Squads:

Saints: 1. Jonny Lomax, 2. Tommy Makinson, 4. Mark Percival, 6. Theo Fages, 9. James Roby, 10. Kyle Amor, 11. Zeb Taia, 12. Jon Wilkin, 13. Louie McCarthy-Scarsbrook, 14. Luke Douglas, 15. Morgan Knowles, 16. Luke Thompson, 18. Danny Richardson, 19. Regan Grace, 20. Matty Lees, 21. Jack Ashworth, 23. Ben Barba, 25. Aaron Smith, 30. Matty Costello.

Catalans: 1. David Mead, 4. Brayden Wiliame, 6. Samisoni Langi, 8. Rémi Casty, 10. Sam Moa, 13. Greg Bird, 14. Julian Bousquet, 15. Mikael Simon, 16. Vincent Duport, 17. Jason Baitieri, 19. Michael McIlorum, 20. Lewis Tierney, 21. Benjamin Jullien, 22. Lucas Albert, 24. Alrix Da Costa, 31. Tony Gigot, 32. Mickael Goudemand, 33. Josh Drinkwater, 34. Kenny Edwards.

Betfred Super League Leading Scorers:

Tries:
1 Ben Barba (St Helens) 24
2 Tom Johnstone (Wakefield Trinity) 20
3 = Bureta Faraimo (Hull FC), Mark Percival (St Helens), Ben Jones-Bishop (Wakefield Trinity) 17
6 Liam Marshall (Wigan Warriors) 16
7 = Jonny Lomax (St Helens), Josh Charnley (Warrington Wolves), Tom Lineham (Warrington Wolves) 15
10 Darnell McIntosh (Huddersfield Giants) 14

Goals:
1 Danny Richardson (St Helens) 110
2 Sam Tomkins (Wigan Warriors) 84
3 Ryan Shaw (Hull Kingston Rovers) 56
4 Danny Brough (Huddersfield Giants) 55
5 Jamie Ellis (Castleford Tigers) 54
6 Ryan Hampshire (Wakefield Trinity) 53
7 Marc Sneyd (Hull FC) 51
8 Josh Drinkwater (Catalans Dragons) 45
9 Liam Finn (Wakefield Trinity) 39
10 Luke Gale (Castleford Tigers) 37

Goals Percentage:
1 Ryan Hampshire (Wakefield Trinity) 89.83 (53/59)
2 Jake Connor (Hull FC) 89.74 (35/39)
3 Tyrone Roberts (Warrington Wolves) 86.66 (26/30)
4 Ryan Shaw (Hull Kingston Rovers) 86.15 (56/65)
5 Luke Gale (Castleford Tigers) 86.04 (37/43)
6 Lucas Albert (Catalans Dragons) 85.00 (17/20)
7 Tom Gilmore (Widnes Vikings) 84.61 (33/39)
8 Krisnan Inu (Widnes Vikings) 84.00 (21/25)
9 James Batchelor (Wakefield Trinity) 81.25 (13/16)
10 Marc Sneyd (Hull FC) 77.27 (51/66)

Points:
1 Danny Richardson (St Helens) 239
2 Sam Tomkins (Wigan Warriors) 211
3 Ryan Shaw (Hull Kingston Rovers) 156
4 = Josh Drinkwater (Catalans Dragons), Ryan Hampshire (Wakefield Trinity) 118
6 Jamie Ellis (Castleford Tigers) 117
7 Danny Brough (Huddersfield Giants) 116
8 Marc Sneyd (Hull FC) 111
9 Stefan Ratchford (Warrington Wolves) 102
10 = Ben Barba (St Helens), Jake Connor (Hull FC), Kallum Watkins (Leeds Rhinos) 96

Table:

POSTEAMPWLDPFPADIFFPTS
1Saints26224077136041144
2Wigan Warriors26197066238327938
3Castleford Tigers26178165352612735
4Warrington Wolves26169168545423133
5Huddersfield Giants2613121485689-20427
6Wakefield Trinity26121316705719925
7Hull FC2611150563681-11822
8Catalans Dragons261015150465815421

Last Time Out in Perpignan

Newsletter Sign Up

Register now to receive regular updates from St.Helens R.F.C. including the latest news, interviews and offers

Register

Official Partners