Proudly Founded in 1873 • League Leaders’ Shield Winners 2019

Buy Tickets

Wolves Preview Pack

Saints head to the Wolves on Saturday (3:15pm) in Round Six of the Super 8s.

This Season’s Meetings:

St Helens 14, Warrington 12 (SLR23, 26/7/18)
Warrington 12, St Helens 30 (SLR5, 9/3/18)

Last Ten Meetings:

St Helens 14, Warrington 12 (SLR23, 26/7/18)
Warrington 12, St Helens 30 (SLR5, 9/3/18)
Warrington 40, St Helens 18 (SLR13, 5/5/17)
St Helens 31, Warrington 6 (SLR6, 24/3/17)
Warrington 18, St Helens 10 (SLSF, 29/9/16)
Warrington 18, St Helens 20 (SLS8-R1, 4/8/16)
St Helens 4, Warrington 26 (SLR17, 3/6/16)
Warrington 22, St Helens 25 (SLR10, 8/4/16)
St Helens 16, Warrington 32 (SLS8-R7, 24/9/15)
Warrington 14, St Helens 20 (SLR22, 16/7/15)

Super League Summary:

Warrington won 13 (includes wins in 2012 and 2016 play-offs)
St Helens won 47 (includes wins in 2010 and 2012 play-offs)
2 draws

Highs and Lows:

Warrington highest score: 56-22 (H, 2001) (also widest margin)
St Helens highest score: 72-2 (H, 2002) (also widest margin)

Super League Head to Head:

SaintsWarrington
Tries147 (1st)125 (2nd)
Goals122 (1st)108 (5th)
Metres39,460 (1st)38,171 (3rd)
Breaks222 (1st)173 (5th)
Tackles9,250 (4th)8,730 (9th)

Factoids:

Tommy Makinson and Ben Barba are both set to reach significant milestones if they feature on Saturday.

They will each make their 200th career appearance.

Makinson has played 196 games for the Saints since 2011, to go with dual-registration appearances for Rochdale (1, 2013) and Whitehaven (1, 2013).

He made his England debut in the Denver Test match against New Zealand in June.

Tommy is also three tries away from 100 in Super League (97 for St Helens, 2011-2018).

Barba has played 31 games for the club since he signed in 2017. He has also appeared 168 times in the NRL for Canterbury (2008–13), Brisbane (2014) and Cronulla (2015–16).

Jonny Lomax is just two points away from 500 in Super League (498 for St Helens, 2009-2018)

Danny Richardson has the longest scoring streak in the game, having registered points in our last 31 matches. His scoring streak began with seven goals in our 46-6 home win against Castleford on February 2.

Squads:

Saints: 1. Jonny Lomax, 2. Tommy Makinson, 3. Ryan Morgan, 4. Mark Percival, 6. Theo Fages, 10. Kyle Amor, 11. Zeb Taia, 12. Jon Wilkin, 13. Louie McCarthy-Scarsbrook, 14. Luke Douglas, 15. Morgan Knowles, 16. Luke Thompson, 17. Dom Peyroux, 18. Danny Richardson, 19. Regan Grace, 20. Matty Lees, 21. Jack Ashworth, 23. Ben Barba, 24. James Bentley.

Warrington: 1. Stefan Ratchford, 3. Bryson Goodwin, 4. Ryan Atkins, 6. Kevin Brown, 7. Tyrone Roberts, 8. Chris Hill, 10. Mike Cooper, 13. Ben Murdoch-Masila, 15. Declan Patton, 17. Joe Philbin, 18. Toby King, 19. George King, 20. Harvey Livett, 22. Morgan Smith, 24. Luis Johnson, 27. Josh Charnley, 29. Ben Pomeroy, 30. Bodene Thompson, 34. Ben Westwood.

Betfred Super League Leading Scorers:

Tries:
1 = Ben Barba (St Helens), Tom Johnstone (Wakefield Trinity) 24
3 Mark Percival (St Helens) 20
4 = Bureta Faraimo (Hull FC), Ben Jones-Bishop (Wakefield Trinity) 17
6 = Jonny Lomax (St Helens), Tom Lineham (Warrington Wolves), Liam Marshall (Wigan Warriors) 16
9 Josh Charnley (Warrington Wolves) 15
10 = Greg Eden (Castleford Tigers), Darnell McIntosh (Huddersfield Giants), Regan Grace (St Helens), Stefan Ratchford (Warrington Wolves) 14

Goals:
1 Danny Richardson (St Helens) 122
2 Sam Tomkins (Wigan Warriors) 92
3 Danny Brough (Huddersfield Giants) 59
4 Ryan Hampshire (Wakefield Trinity) 57
5 Ryan Shaw (Hull Kingston Rovers) 56
6 Jamie Ellis (Castleford Tigers) 54
7 = Josh Drinkwater (Catalans Dragons), Marc Sneyd (Hull FC) 51
9 Luke Gale (Castleford Tigers) 41
10 Liam Finn (Wakefield Trinity) 39

Goals Percentage:
1 Declan Patton (Warrington Wolves) 100.00 (10/10)
2 Paul McShane (Castleford Tigers) 90.90 (10/11)
3 Jake Connor (Hull FC) 90.00 (36/40)
4 Ryan Shaw (Hull Kingston Rovers) 86.15 (56/65)
5 Luke Gale (Castleford Tigers) 85.41 (41/48)
6 Lucas Albert (Catalans Dragons) 85.00 (17/20)
7 Tom Gilmore (Widnes Vikings) 84.61 (33/39)
8 Krisnan Inu (Widnes Vikings) 84.00 (21/25)
9 Ryan Hampshire (Wakefield Trinity) 83.82 (57/68)
10 Tyrone Roberts (Warrington Wolves) 82.85 (29/35)

Points:
1 Danny Richardson (St Helens) 263
2 Sam Tomkins (Wigan Warriors) 228
3 Ryan Shaw (Hull Kingston Rovers) 156
4 = Josh Drinkwater (Catalans Dragons) 130
Ryan Hampshire (Wakefield Trinity) 130
6 Danny Brough (Huddersfield Giants) 124
7 Jamie Ellis (Castleford Tigers) 117
8 Marc Sneyd (Hull FC) 111
9 Stefan Ratchford (Warrington Wolves) 110
10 Bryson Goodwin (Warrington Wolves) 102

Table:

POSTeamPWLDPFPADIFFPTS
1Saints28244083539444148
2Wigan Warriors29227072640532144
3Castleford Tigers28198172554617939
4Warrington Wolves281710171750421335
5Wakefield Trinity28131417146189627
6Huddersfield Giants2913151527772-24527
7Hull FC2811170583747-16422
8Catalans Dragons2810171548718-17021

Tickets:

Tickets are on sale from the Ticket Office at the Totally Wicked Stadium, by calling 01744 455 052 or online here.

Last Time Out v Warrington

Newsletter Sign Up

Register now to receive regular updates from St.Helens R.F.C. including the latest news, interviews and offers

Register

Official Partners