Proudly Founded in 1873 • League Leaders’ Shield Winners 2019

Buy Tickets

Wolves Preview Pack

Saints host Warrington tonight (7.45pm) in the Betfred Super League Semi Finals.

This Season’s Meetings:

Warrington 14, St Helens 34 (SLS8-R6, 22/9/18)
St Helens 14, Warrington 12 (SLR23, 26/7/18)
Warrington 12, St Helens 30 (SLR5, 9/3/18)

Last Ten Meetings:

Warrington 14, St Helens 34 (SLS8-R6, 22/9/18)
St Helens 14, Warrington 12 (SLR23, 26/7/18)
Warrington 12, St Helens 30 (SLR5, 9/3/18)
Warrington 40, St Helens 18 (SLR13, 5/5/17)
St Helens 31, Warrington 6 (SLR6, 24/3/17)
Warrington 18, St Helens 10 (SLSF, 29/9/16)
Warrington 18, St Helens 20 (SLS8-R1, 4/8/16)
St Helens 4, Warrington 26 (SLR17, 3/6/16)
Warrington 22, St Helens 25 (SLR10, 8/4/16)
St Helens 16, Warrington 32 (SLS8-R7, 24/9/15)

Super League Summary:

St Helens won 48 (includes wins in 2010 and 2012 play-offs)
Warrington won 13 (includes wins in 2012 and 2016 play-offs)
2 draws

Highs and Lows:

St Helens highest score: 72-2 (H, 2002) (also widest margin)
Warrington highest score: 56-22 (H, 2001) (also widest margin)

Super League Head to Head:

SaintsWarrington
Tries157 (1st)134 (2nd)
Goals132 (1st)115 (3rd)
Metres42,187 (1st)40,544 (2nd)
Breaks243 (1st)190 (4th)
Tackles9,912 (3rd)9,314 (8th)

Factoids:

Tommy Makinson is three tries away from 100 in Super League (97 for St Helens, 2011-2018)

Danny Richardson has the longest scoring streak in the game, having registered points in our last 33 matches. His scoring streak began with seven goals in a 46-6 home win against Castleford on February 2.

Squads:

Saints: 1. Jonny Lomax, 2. Tommy Makinson, 3. Ryan Morgan, 4. Mark Percival, 6. Theo Fages, 9. James Roby, 10. Kyle Amor, 11. Zeb Taia, 12. Jon Wilkin, 13. Louie McCarthy-Scarsbrook, 14. Luke Douglas, 15. Morgan Knowles, 16. Luke Thompson, 17. Dom Peyroux, 18. Danny Richardson, 19. Regan Grace, 20. Matty Lees, 21. Jack Ashworth, 23. Ben Barba.

Wolves: 1. Stefan Ratchford, 2. Tom Lineham, 3. Bryson Goodwin, 4. Ryan Atkins, 6. Kevin Brown, 7. Tyrone Roberts, 8. Chris Hill, 9. Daryl Clark, 10. Mike Cooper, 12. Jack Hughes, 13. Ben Murdoch-Masaila, 15. Declan Patton, 17. Joe Philbin, 18. Toby King, 19. George King, 20. Harvey Livett, 27. Josh Charnley, 30. Bodene Thompson, 34. Ben Westwood.

Betfred Super League Leading Scorers:

Tries:
1 Ben Barba (St Helens) 28
2 Tom Johnstone (Wakefield Trinity) 24
3 Mark Percival (St Helens) 20
4 = Greg Eden (Castleford Tigers), Ben Jones-Bishop (Wakefield Trinity) 18
6 = Bureta Faraimo (Hull FC), Jonny Lomax (St Helens) 17
8 = Tom Lineham (Warrington Wolves), Liam Marshall (Wigan Warriors) 16
10 = David Mead (Catalans Dragons), Regan Grace (St Helens), Josh Charnley (Warrington Wolves), Stefan Ratchford (Warrington Wolves) 15

Goals:
1 Danny Richardson (St Helens) 132
2 Sam Tomkins (Wigan Warriors) 94
3 Danny Brough (Huddersfield Giants) 62
4 Ryan Hampshire (Wakefield Trinity) 61
5 Ryan Shaw (Hull Kingston Rovers) 56
6 Jamie Ellis (Castleford Tigers) 54
7 Josh Drinkwater (Catalans Dragons) 53
8 Marc Sneyd (Hull FC) 51
9 Luke Gale (Castleford Tigers) 48
10 Jake Connor (Hull FC) 40

Goals Percentage:
1 Paul McShane (Castleford Tigers) 90.90 (10/11)
2 Declan Patton (Warrington Wolves) 89.47 (17/19)
3 Luke Gale (Castleford Tigers) 87.27 (48/55)
4 Jake Connor (Hull FC) 86.95 (40/46)
5 Ryan Shaw (Hull Kingston Rovers) 86.15 (56/65)
6 Tom Gilmore (Widnes Vikings) 84.61 (33/39)
7 Krisnan Inu (Widnes Vikings) 84.00 (21/25)
8 Tyrone Roberts (Warrington Wolves) 82.85 (29/35)
9 Ryan Hampshire (Wakefield Trinity) 82.43 (61/74)
10 James Batchelor (Wakefield Trinity) 81.25 (13/16)

Points:
1 Danny Richardson (St Helens) 287
2 Sam Tomkins (Wigan Warriors) 232
3 Ryan Shaw (Hull Kingston Rovers) 156
4 Ryan Hampshire (Wakefield Trinity) 143
5 Josh Drinkwater (Catalans Dragons) 134
6 Danny Brough (Huddersfield Giants) 130
7 Jamie Ellis (Castleford Tigers) 117
8 Stefan Ratchford (Warrington Wolves) 114
9 Ben Barba (St Helens) 112
10 Marc Sneyd (Hull FC) 111

Betfred Super League Table:

POSTeamPWLDPFPADIFFPTS
1Saints30264089540848752
2Wigan Warriors30237074041732346
3Castleford Tigers30209176758218541
4Warrington Wolves301811176756120637
5Wakefield Trinity30131617476965127
6Huddersfield Giants3013161539750-25527
7Catalans Dragons3012171596750-15425
8Hull FC3011190615787-17222

Tickets:

Tickets are on sale from the Ticket Office at the Totally Wicked Stadium, by calling 01744 455 052 or online here.

Last Time Out v Warrington

Newsletter Sign Up

Register now to receive regular updates from St.Helens R.F.C. including the latest news, interviews and offers

Register

Official Partners