Proudly Founded in 1873 • 2019 Super League Champions

Buy Tickets

2019 Academy Tourists (Part 3)

Meet the final Saints youngsters who are touring Australia on a day when our soon to be Head Coach, Kristian Woolf and his Tonga side came to surprise the boys over in New South Wales.

2019 TOURISTS (3 of 3)

17. Ben O’Donnell

Sponsored by: H20 (NW) Limited, APCO Electrical Ltd, PIP Ltd, Brennan Floo, Rushton PD, Silent Night, RL Decor.
Community Club (s): Newton Storm

Previous Number 17s:
2004 – Nick Reddyoff (Higginshaw)
2006 – Owen Livesey (Blackbrook)
2009 – Ben Karalius (West Bank Bears)
2011 – Tom Roughley (Pilkington Recs)
2013 – Joe McLoughlin (Blackbrook)
2015 – Matthew Kilgannon
2017 – Josh Simm (Thatto Heath)

18. Taylor Pemberton

Sponsored by: Powerchange, Manor Coating Systems, Pinnacle Electrical Supplies, Northern Alarms Security Systems, Apex Joinery, JR’s AVACAB, DKCC Ltd.
Community Club (s): Leigh East

Previous Number 18s:
2004 – Dave Roughley (Thatto Heath Crusaders)
2006 – Jonny Lomax (Orrell St James)
2009 – Aaron Lloyd (Haydock Warriors & Blackbrook)
2011 – Andre Savelio (Latchford Albion)
2013 – Ben Morris (Blackbrook)
2015 – Matthew Lees (Rochdale Mayfield)
2017 – Ben Sims (Leigh Miners)

Our new Head Coach Kristian Woolf with Ian Talbot (left) and Derek Traynor (right)

19. James Pye

Sponsored by: Knauf Insulation
Community Club (s): Thatto Heath Crusaders

Previous Number 19s:
2004 – Andrew Stott (Thatto Heath Crusaders)
2006 – Steven Lucas (Chorley Panthers)
2009 – Tommy Makinson (Hindley & Wigan St Judes)
2011 – Mike Scott (Bold Miners)
2013 – James Nicholl (Blackbrook)
2015 – Jorge Lewtas (Thatto Heath Crusaders)
2017 – Kye Siyani (Blackbrook)

20. Kallem Rodgers

Sponsored by: C&C Baseline, Alpha Baseline.
Community Club (s): Orrell St James.

Previous Number 20s:
2004 – James Walker (Blackbrook)
2006 – Shaun Magennis (Blackbrook)
2009 – Jordan O’Neill (Leigh East)
2011 – Nathan Skupski (Thatto Heath & Portico Vine)
2013 – Danny Richardson (Halton Farnworth Hornets)
2015 – Levy Nzoungou (Toulouse)
2017 – Kelvin Taylor (Oldham St.Anne’s)

21. Jumah Sambou

Sponsored by: Executive Solutions.
Community Club (s): Woolston Rovers.

Previous Number 21s:
2004 – Sean Weed (Blackpool Scorpions)
2006 – Joe Molyneux (Orrell St James)
2009 – David Pike (Thatto Heath & Blackbrook)
2011 – Dominic Speakman (Halton Farnworth Hornets)
2013 – Joe Ryan (Rylands & Bold Miners)
2015 – Jordan Olmez (Thatto Heath Crusaders)
2017 – Jack Welsby (Blackbrook Royals)

The boys meeting the Tonga rugby league squad

22. Reece Sumner

Sponsored by: Stones Gym.
Community Club (s): Halton Hornets, Blackbrook, Widnes Moorfield.

Previous Number 22s:
2006 – Rob Murphy (Blackbrook)
2009 – Adam Tatlock (Pilkington Recs)
2011 – Adam Swift (Blackbrook)
2013 – Adam Saunders (Thatto Heath Crusaders)
2015 – Kieran O’Mara (Orrell St James)
2017 – Jake Wingfield (Blackbrook Royals)

23. Joseph Woods

Sponsored by: Clear Futures.
Community Club (s): Blackbrook.

Previous Number 23s:
2006 – Barry Walsh (Thatto Heath Crusaders)
2009 – Stephen Yates (Blackbrook)
2011 – Chris Webster (Blackbrook)
2013 – Bobby Williams (Blackbrook)

2019 Academy Tourists (Part 1)

2019 Academy Tourists (Part 2)

Newsletter Sign Up

Register now to receive regular updates from St.Helens R.F.C. including the latest news, interviews and offers

Register

Official Partners