Proudly Founded in 1873 • League Leaders’ Shield Winners 2019

Buy Tickets

Super 8s In Focus

The Super 8s are shaping up to be the most mouth-watering to date with all eight sides capable of reaching the playoffs... and Old Trafford.

Saints will get their Super 8s campaign underway next Thursday when they travel to Castleford, and a win would take them third in the Betfred Super League table.

It is very much ‘game on’ for Justin Holbrook’s side after a run in that has seen them take home seven wins from their last 10 matches.

And with Ben Barba set to make his debut, it is exciting times indeed for the St Helens faithful.

Here’s who we face in the Super 8s:

Round One – Castleford (A)

Castleford topped the regular season in first place and have the upper hand on Saints this season. They won 16-12 at the Mend-A-Hose Jungle in Jume and recorded a 53-10 victory over Saints in the Challenge Cup.

But Saints handed them a 26-22 defeat on Easter Monday – one of only three clubs to defeat the Tigers in the league this year.

Table Position: First – 20 wins, 40 points.
Top Try Scorer: Greg Eden (34)
Fixture: Thursday August 3 (8pm), Mend-a-Hose Jungle.

Round Two – Hull FC (H)

Saints have met Hull three times this season and have won twice; 45-0 at the Magic Weekend in Newcastle and, more recently, 19-12 at the Totally Wicked Stadium in July.

The reverse was a 24-14 loss at the KCOM Stadium – a game Saints were right into until the final act of the game.

Hull secured third spot with a 14-10 win over Huddersfield and are in the Semi Finals of the Challenge Cup.

Table Position: Third – 13 wins, 1 draw, 27 points.
Top Try Scorer: Albert Kelly (17)
Fixture: Friday August 11 (8pm), Totally Wicked Stadium.

Round Three – Leeds (A)

We’ve had two close contests with the second-placed Rhinos so far this season – Saints edging the first 6-4 back in February and Leeds taking the second 24-22.

After losing heavily to Castleford early on, Leeds have been very consistent and also are in the Semi Finals of the Challenge Cup.

The Super 8s game between the two clubs will be the final one before the South Stand at Headingley Carnegie is redeveloped.

Table Position: Second – 15 wins, 30 points.
Top Try Scorer: Joel Moon (15)
Fixture: Friday August 18 (8pm), Headingley Carnegie.

Round Four – Wigan (H)

It’s a derby, it’s a crucial game and it’s set to be Ben Barba’s debut … what more could you ask for?

Saints and Wigan have served up two classics so far this season – the Warriors winning the first 29-18 on Good Friday in a game that saw Kyle Amor harshly sent off and the exciting debut of Regan Grace.

The return fixture was right in the balance until Mark Percival outjumped Lewis Tierney to score a vital try. Saints went on to win 22-19.

Table Position: Seventh – 10 wins, 3 draws, 23 points.
Top Try Scorer: Liam Marshall (20)
Fixture: Friday September 1 (8pm), Totally Wicked Stadium.

Round Five – Wakefield (A)

Wakefield are the surprise package this season and Chris Chester has to be a sure fire bet for Coach of the Year. He has led his side to fifth in the league – and that spot could have been higher if they had beaten Saints last Sunday.

Justin Holbrook’s side won 41-16 in that clash – to gain revenge for the 16-12 defeat at the Totally Wicked Stadium in March.

It was Saints’ first away win in England this year.

Table Position: Fifth – 13 wins, 26 points
Top Try Scorer: Ben Jones-Bishop (17)
Fixture: Saturday September 9 (7pm), Beaumont Legal Stadium.

Round Six – Huddersfield (H)

Of all the sides Saints have faced this season, Huddersfield have been the most successful against them. The Giants have taken three points against Holbrook’s men – a 14-14 draw back in April and a 24-16 win in June.

The Giants looked destined for the bottom four at one point but have won eight of their last 12 to secure a top 8 spot – and are bang in form for the run in.

Table Position: Eighth – 9 wins, 3 draws, 21 points
Top Try Scorer: Jermaine McGillvary (16)
Fixture: Friday September 15 (8pm), Totally Wicked Stadium.

Round Seven – Salford Red Devils (A)

For those that were there, it would have been an unforgettable experience.

Down 24-8 with seven minutes to go, Saints produced arguably their greatest ever comeback to beat Salford 25-24 as the hooter sounded.

It was one of the most dramatic games seen at the Totally Wicked Stadium and kickstarted Saints’ charge into the Super 8s.

Like Wakefield, Salford have surprised many this season and have reached the Semi Finals of the Challenge Cup.

Their top four status was only secured after Saints thrashed Wakefield last Sunday.

But the Red Devils won’t do Saints any favours – and beat them 22-14 the last time the two sides met at the AJ Bell Stadium in March.

Table Position: Fourth – 13 wins, 26 points
Top Try Scorer: Ben Murdoch-Masila (13)
Fixture: Saturday September 23 (3pm), AJ Bell Stadium.

The Table:

POSTeamPWLDPFPADIFFPTS
1Castleford Tigers23203076937839140
2Leeds Rhinos2315805534777630
3Hull FC2313915414835827
4Salford Red Devils23131005765007626
5Wakefield Trinity23131005725096326
6Saints23121015164209625
7Wigan Warriors23101035395182123
8Huddersfield Giants2391135194863321

Head to Head Regular Season Stats:

SaintsCastlefordHull FCLeedsWiganWakefieldHuddersfieldSalford
Tries8813287951019892100
Goals78118958666907485
Metres29,72230,29728,93629,22228,88928,45129,31928,784
Breaks128166140109125138108152
Tackles7,8366,8577,9407,6617,1957,5387,6977,853
Penalties168174193178175187169183

Tickets

On sale now, we have a three-game package for the Super 8s, juniors can watch each of our home games for just a fiver!

Prices (Three-Game):

  • Hatton’s Solicitors West and Family Stand: £60 (Adult), £40 (Conc), £15 (Junior)
  • South East Family Stand: £60 (Adult), £40 (Conc), £15 (Junior)
  • Totally Wicked North Stand & South Stand: Bronze – £65 (Adult), £50 (Conc), £15 (Junior); Silver – £75 (Adult), £55 (Conc), £15 (Junior); Gold – £80 (Adult), £60 (Conc), £15 (Junior)

2017 Memberships cover our three home games whilst Junior Members can also watch our away Super 8 fixtures as part of their Membership.

To buy, call into the Ticket Office at the Totally Wicked Stadium, telephone 01744 455 052 or log on here.

The package can be found on the Membership section of the store website.

Fancy upgrading to Hospitality? Then give us a call on 01744 455 053.

Newsletter Sign Up

Register now to receive regular updates from St.Helens R.F.C. including the latest news, interviews and offers

Register

Official Partners