Proudly Founded in 1873 • League Leaders’ Shield Winners 2019

Buy Tickets

Tigers Preview Pack

Saints host Castleford on Friday (7.45pm) in the final match of the Super 8s.

This Season’s Meetings:

Castleford 18, St Helens 40 (SLR16, 24/5/18)
Castleford 18, St Helens 36 (CCR6, 12/5/18)
St Helens 46, Castleford 6 (SLR1, 2/2/18)

Last Ten Meetings:

Castleford 18, St Helens 40 (SLR16, 24/5/18)
Castleford 18, St Helens 36 (CCR6, 12/5/18)
St Helens 46, Castleford 6 (SLR1, 2/2/18)
Castleford 23, St Helens 22 (SLSF, 28/9/17)
Castleford 12, St Helens 26 (SLS8-R1, 3/8/17)
Castleford 16, St Helens 12 (SLR17, 4/6/17)
Castleford 53, St Helens 10 (CCR6, 13/5/17)
St Helens 26, Castleford 22 (SLR10, 17/4/17)
St Helens 40, Castleford 16 (SLS8-R5, 8/9/16)
Castleford 20, St Helens 30 (SLR13, 1/5/16)

Super League Summary:

St Helens won 42 (includes wins in 1999 and 2014 play-offs)
Castleford won 7 (includes win in 2017 play-offs)
1 draw

Highs and Lows:

St Helens highest score: 72-4 (A, 2006) (also widest margin)
Castleford highest score: 36-22 (H, 2002) (Widest margin: 35-16, H, 1997)

Super League Head to Head:

SaintsCastleford
Tries153 (1st)130 (2nd)
Goals127 (1st)121 (2nd)
Metres40,887 (1st)36,544 (4th)
Breaks237 (1st)188 (3rd)
Tackles9,952 (3rd)9,315 (6th)

Factoids:

Castleford are seeking their first summer era away win at St Helens on Friday night (and first ‘road’ victory in 31 games overall). In the 15 visits they made to Knowsley Road between 1996 and 2010, the Tigers were defeated on 14 occasions.

The closest they got to a summer victory at Saints’ old home came with a 32-32 draw on September 13, 1998.

The Tigers have also lost at Anfield (1997), Widnes (2011) and nine times at the Totally Wicked Stadium since 2012.

Castleford’s last win at St Helens was 12-8 in the third round of the Regal Trophy on December 19, 1992. Their last league win was 29-16 on October 21, 1990.

Ben Barba has scored tries in all three of our victories against Castleford this season (2-3-1).

Tommy Makinson is three tries away from 100 in Super League (97 for St Helens, 2011-2018)

Danny Richardson has the longest scoring streak in the game, having registered points in our last 32 matches.

His scoring streak began with seven goals in our 46-6 home win against Castleford on February 2.

Squads:

Saints: 2. Tommy Makinson, 3. Ryan Morgan, 4. Mark Percival, 6. Theo Fages, 9. James Roby, 10. Kyle Amor, 11. Zeb Taia, 13. Louie McCarthy-Scarsbrook, 14. Luke Douglas, 15. Morgan Knowles, 17. Dom Peyroux, 18. Danny Richardson, 19. Regan Grace, 20. Matty Lees, 21. Jack Ashworth, 22. Jake Spedding, 23. Ben Barba, 24. James Bentley, 30. Matty Costello.

Castleford: 1. Ben Roberts, 2. Greg Minikin, 3. Jake Webster, 6. Jamie Ellis, 7. Luke Gale, 9. Paul McShane, 10. Grant Millington, 11. Oliver Holmes, 13. Adam Milner, 14. Nathan Massey, 15. Jesse Sene-Lefao, 16. Joe Wardle, 21. Jake Trueman, 23. Mitch Clark, 25. Will Maher, 26. James Clare, 32. Liam Watts, 34. Quentin Laulu-Togaga’e, 36. Peter Mata’utia.

Betfred Super League Leading Scorers:

Tries:
1 Ben Barba (St Helens) 26
2 Tom Johnstone (Wakefield Trinity) 24
3 Mark Percival (St Helens) 20
4 Greg Eden (Castleford Tigers) 18
5 = Bureta Faraimo (Hull FC), Jonny Lomax (St Helens), Ben Jones-Bishop (Wakefield Trinity) 17
8 = Tom Lineham (Warrington Wolves), Liam Marshall (Wigan Warriors) 16
10 = Regan Grace (St Helens), Josh Charnley (Warrington Wolves) 15

Goals:
1 Danny Richardson (St Helens) 127
2 Sam Tomkins (Wigan Warriors) 94
3 Danny Brough (Huddersfield Giants) 60
4 Ryan Hampshire (Wakefield Trinity) 58
5 Ryan Shaw (Hull Kingston Rovers) 56
6 Jamie Ellis (Castleford Tigers) 54
7 Josh Drinkwater (Catalans Dragons) 53
8 Marc Sneyd (Hull FC) 51
9 Luke Gale (Castleford Tigers) 48
10 Liam Finn (Wakefield Trinity) 39

Goals Percentage:
1 Paul McShane (Castleford Tigers) 90.90 (10/11)
2 Luke Gale (Castleford Tigers) 87.27 (48/55)
3 Jake Connor (Hull FC) 86.36 (38/44)
4 Ryan Shaw (Hull Kingston Rovers) 86.15 (56/65)
5 Lucas Albert (Catalans Dragons) 85.71 (18/21)
6 = Tom Gilmore (Widnes Vikings) (33/39), Declan Patton (Warrington Wolves) 84.61 (11/13)
8 Krisnan Inu (Widnes Vikings) 84.00 (21/25)
9 = Ryan Hampshire (Wakefield Trinity) (58/70), Tyrone Roberts (Warrington Wolves) 82.85 (29/35)

Points:
1 Danny Richardson (St Helens) 277
2 Sam Tomkins (Wigan Warriors) 232
3 Ryan Shaw (Hull Kingston Rovers) 156
4 Josh Drinkwater (Catalans Dragons) 134
5 Ryan Hampshire (Wakefield Trinity) 132
6 Danny Brough (Huddersfield Giants) 126
7 Jamie Ellis (Castleford Tigers) 117
8 Marc Sneyd (Hull FC) 111
9 Stefan Ratchford (Warrington Wolves) 110
10 Bryson Goodwin (Warrington Wolves) 106

Table:

POSTeamPWLDPFPADIFFPTS
1Saints29254083940846150
2Wigan Warriors29227072640532144
3Castleford Tigers29208176755621141
4Warrington Wolves291711173153819335
5Wakefield Trinity29131517246606427
6Huddersfield Giants2913151527772-24527
7Catalans Dragons2911171574738-16423
8Hull FC2911180603773-17022

Tickets:

Tickets are on sale from the Ticket Office at the Totally Wicked Stadium, by calling 01744 455 052 or online here.

Last Time Out V Cas

Newsletter Sign Up

Register now to receive regular updates from St.Helens R.F.C. including the latest news, interviews and offers

Register

Official Partners